ICT-MobileSummit 2009
10 - 12 June 2009, Santander, Spain
Username: Password:
Conference Topics

ICT-MobileSummit 2009 Agenda

Updated: 2009-06-09 15:39:40.913

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 10 June 2009

Plenary Session 1a: Welcome Address & Keynote Presentation
Chair: João da Silva, SNT, University of Luxembourg, France
Paul Cunningham & Prof. Luis Muñoz

Mr Federico Gutiérrez-Solana Salcedo, Rector, University of Cantabria

Mr Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz, President of Cantabria

Mr Iñigo de la Serna Hernáiz, Mayor of Santander

Bernardo Lorenzo Almendros, DG of Telecommunications, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism

Keynote Presentation
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium

Plenary Session 2a: Mobile Future Internet - Where will we be 10 years from now?
Mobile Internet - A European Perspective
João da Silva, SNT, University of Luxembourg, France

The Future of Telco. Where will the Customer Take Us?
Cristina Álvarez, Telefónica, Spain

Coffee Break
Session 3a: Management of Cognitive Systems
Chair: Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, United Kingdom
A Case for Generic Interfaces in Cognitive Radio Networks
Vinay Kolar, Department of Wireless Networks, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Cognitive Resource Management for Wireless LAN within the Home
Timothy Farnham, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom

Dynamic Spectrum Access and Management for Wireless Home Networks
Zhou Wang, European Microsoft Innovation Center, Germany

Cognitive Pilot Channel: A Radio Enabler for Spectrum Awareness and optimized Radio Resource Management
Jordi Perez-Romero, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Ruled-based Algorithms for Self-x Functionalities in Radio Access Networks
Manfred Rosenberger, Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany

Session 3b: Advanced Physical Layer Techniques
Chair: Jossy Sayir, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Advanced Technologies for Next-Generation WiMAX Systems: WiMAGIC Contributions
Guillaume Vivier, Sequans Communications, France

Use of Histograms at Decoder Outputs to Evaluate Performance of Turbo Codes
Shigeo Nakajima, Niigata Institute of Technology, Japan

First and Second Order Statistics of Synthetic Rain Attenuation Time Series
László Csurgai-Horváth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Performance Evaluation of Non-Binary LDPC Codes on Wireless Channels
Stephan Pfletschinger, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain

DVB-C2 – a New Transmission System for Hybrid Fibre Coax Networks
Dirk Jaeger, Technische Universitaet Braunschweig, Germany

Session 3c: Special Session: 4WARD
Chair: Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria, Spain
Towards A Future Internet Architecture
Norbert Niebert, Ericsson, Germany

Towards Interoperability among Virtual Networks in the Future Internet
Liang Zhao, University of Bremen, Germany

Network Management Architecture in the Future Internet
Majid Ghader, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Paths to Mobility Support in the Future Internet
Philippe BERTIN, Orange Labs, France

Analysis of Path Splitting and Migration in the Virtualisation of Mobile Substrates
Gorka Hernando, Fundación Robotiker, Spain

Session 3d: Gigabit Home and in-Building Networks
Chair: Mikhail Popov, Acreo AB, Sweden
Convergence at Inter-MAC Layer: First Implementation Analysis.
Vincenzo Suraci, Università di Roma "Sapienza" - CRAT, Italy

Gigabit Home Networking with Large-Core Polymer Optical Fibers.
Silvio Abrate, istituto superiore mario boella, Italy

Guidelines to Building Future-Proof Home Networks
Claus Popp Larsen, Acreo, Sweden

Performance Analysis of OFDM Modulation Formats for Multimode Direct Detection Optical Links
Roberto Gaudino, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

PLC Channel Transfer Function Models for the OMEGA ICT Project
Pascal Pagani, France Telecom Orange Labs, France

Poster Session 3e: Advanced Radio Technologies
Chair: Ralf Eickhoff, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany
Performance of Short Polar Codes under ML Decoding
Erdal Arikan, Bilkent University, Turkey

Simplified Architectures for Analogue Antenna Combining
Ignacio Santamaria, University of Cantabria, Spain

Low Complexity Maximum Likelihood detection in Zero-IF OFDM-based Transceivers
Liesbet Van der Perre, IMEC, Belgium

Multihop Relay Stations: An MRBS-RS Link-Level Performance
Panagiotis Tsiakas, Technological Educational Institution (TEI) of Athens, Greece

Improving Downlink Performance by Reusing the Subcarriers within the Cell
Muhammad Ali Imran, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

24 GHz UWB-over-Fibre system for Simultaneous Vehicular Radar and Communications
Roberto Llorente, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Simulation Framework for Performance Evaluation of RF Antenna Combining Systems
Michael Wickert, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

COST IC0603 ASSIST: Coordinating the Antenna Research for Next Generation Radio Systems
Marta Martinez-Vazquez, IMST GmbH, Germany

Complexity Comparison of Non-Binary LDPC Decoders
Emmanuel Boutillon, UBS, France

3D Duo Binary Turbo Decoder Hardware Implementation
Timo Lehnigk-Emden, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

Multilayer Spatial Multiplexing in next-generation WiMAX
Alberto Tarable, CNIT - Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Panel Session 4a: Towards a Mobile-friendly Internet
Chair: Paulo De Sousa, European Commission, Belgium
This session discusses the increasing pressure to go beyond the Internet’s assumption of continuous connectivity and static attachment points, and to fully address and profit from the specifics of wireless transmissions. The speakers will focus on how the Future Internet should address the limitations of wireless and mobile networks (and vice-versa), and will present some ideas on solutions to overcome specific challenges.

Paulo De Sousa, European Commission, Belgium

Towards a Mobile-friendly Internet
George Polyzos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

Not-Mobile-IP: How to Change the Internet Protocol to Support Mobility
Krishan Sabnani, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Laboratories, United States

Internet Resource Pooling for Mobile Devices
Lars Eggert, Nokia Research Center, Finland

Mobility and the Internet: Quick Fixes or Clean Slate Solutions?
Heinrich Stüttgen, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany

Coffee Break
Session 5a: Cooperative and Distributed Algorithms
Chair: Ronald Raulefs, DLR e.V., Germany
Experimental Study of Spectrum Sensing Based on Distribution Analysis
Mohamed GHOZZI, EURECOM, France

An Asymptotical Approximation of Outage Probability for Distributed MIMO Systems
Fabien Heliot, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Distributed Routing and Power Allocation for IDMA Applied in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Hendrik Schoeneich, Qualcomm CDMA Technologies GmbH, Germany

Base Station Cooperation in Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access (OFDMA) Systems
Defne Aktas, Bilkent University, Turkey

Power Allocation for Nonregenerative Cooperative MIMO Communication under Various Levels of Channel State Information
Reza Hoshyar, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Session 5b: Radio Resource Management
Chair: Panagiotis Demestichas, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece
Comparison of BER-based and SNR-based Chunk Allocation in OFDMA Systems
Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, United Kingdom

Requirements for Radio Resource Management in Multi-cell WiMedia Networks
Frank Leipold, EADS Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Capacity Investigation of BFWA Networks Applying Adaptive Site Diversity Techniques
János Bitó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

QoE Evaluation of Scheduling Algorithms for NRT Services in LTE
Pablo Ameigeiras, University of Granada, Spain

Self-organising Radio Resource Management for Cellular Mobile Radio Networks using Power-Bandwidth Characteristics
Philipp Hasselbach, Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany

Session 5c: Future Internet - Routing and Measurement
Chair: Fiona Williams, Ericsson GmbH, Germany
Robustness in Next-Generation Networks
Gianmarco Panza, CEFRIEL S.Cons.R.L., Italy

Wireless Mesh Networking Framework for Fast Development and Testing of Network-Level Protocols
José Núñez Martínez, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain

Overlay Multicast Assisted Mobility for Future Publish/Subscribe Networks
Konstantinos Katsaros, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

Semantic Unified Access to Traffic Measurement Systems for Internet Monitoring Service
Felix Strohmeier, Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft, Austria

Business Cases and Deployment Scenarios for Future Collaborative Wireless Networks
Artemios Andreou, MTN Cyprus, Cyprus

Session 5d: WDM and long-reach Passive Optical Networks
Chair: Peter Van Daele, IBBT vzw, Belgium
Protection of Demands Against Single Link Failure in Two Layer Networks with Bacterial Evolutionary Algorithm
Peter Soproni, Budapest University of Technology and Economics , Hungary

A Long-reach Resilient Passive Optical Network for Scalable Access
Josep Prat, UPC (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Spain

Optical Networks: Connecting the Future Internet
Andrew Houghton, European Commission, Belgium

BONE: Your gateway to European Optical Networks Research
Peter Van Daele, IBBT vzw, Belgium

Poster Session 5e: Cognitive Radio Systems
Chair: Wolfgang Koenig, Alcatel-Lucent Deutschland, Germany
Decentralised Dynamic Spectrum Usage in WLAN Ad Hoc Network
Soamsiri Chantaraskul, CCSR, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

User Cooperation in Spectrum Sensing in Opportunistic Radios
Klaus Moessner, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Analysis of Spectrum Band Aggregation in Opportunistic Radio using Game Theory
Rahim Tafazolli, CCSR, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Multiband Multimode High Data Rate UWB System Concept in 3-10/60 GHz Frequency Bands
Kai Dombrowski, TES Electronic Solutions GmbH, Germany

Functional Architecture for Cognitive Wireless Systems in the B3G World
Panagis Magdalinos, University of Athens, Greece

Awareness of User Behaviour in Cognitive Device Management
Yiouli Kritikou, University of Piraeus, Greece

Impact of User Correlation on Collaborative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Kamran Arshad, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Autonomous Functionalities for Cognitive Radio
Kari Kalliojärvi, Nokia Corporation, Finland

Emerging Management Strategies for the Introduction of Cognition in B3G Wireless Systems
Aggelos Saatsakis, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece

Enhancing Learning in Cognitive Radio Systems by means of Artificial Neural Networks
Kostas Tsagkaris, University of Piraeus Research Center (UPRC), Greece

Networking Cocktail: Exhibition

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version