ICT-MobileSummit 2008
10 - 12 June 2008, Stockholm, Sweden
Username: Password:
Conference Topics

ICT-MobileSummit 2008 Agenda

Updated: 2008-06-06 08:53:17.17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 10 June 2008

Opening Plenary 1a: Mobile Evolution to meet the Future Internet Challenge
Chair: João da Silva, SNT, University of Luxembourg, France
Paul Cunningham, IIMC Ltd, Ireland

ICT Initiatives in Sweden
Hader Cars, Deputy Lord Mayor, City of Stockholm, Sweden

Effects of Swedish Mobile ICT Research - Past, Present and Future
Per Eriksson, VINNOVA - The Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems, Sweden

Mobile Communications Research at the Crossroads
João da Silva, SNT, University of Luxembourg, France

Driving Key Technologies for Next Generation Mobile Networks
Stig Ouvrier, TeliaSonera, Sweden

eMobility Perspectives on 2020
Fiona Williams, Ericsson GmbH, Germany

Coffee Break
Session 2a: 4G and Beyond: System Architecture Aspects
Chair: Didier BOURSE, MOTOROLA, France
An Architectural Analysis and Evaluation of a JSCC/D System on 4G Networks
Gianmarco Panza, CEFRIEL S.Cons.R.L., Italy

An Autonomic Protocol Graph Management Architecture for Reconfigurable Systems
Bin Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

Autonomic Joint Session Admission Control using Reinforcement Learning
Zhiyong Feng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

A Primary Spectrum Management Solution Facilitating Secondary Usage Exploitation
Jordi Perez-Romero, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Handovers for Ubiquitous Connectivity in Next Generation Wireless Systems
Lambros Sarakis, National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos", Greece

Session 2b: Co-existing Short Range Devices
Chair: Friedbert Berens, FBConsulting Sarl, Luxembourg
Study and Assessment of Cooperative Techniques for MB-OFDM UWB
Juan Choliz, University of Zaragoza, Spain

UWB Picocell Clusters: Real-time Interference Monitoring
Roberto Llorente, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

UWB Body Area Networks: Coexistence Analysis and Performance Optimization
Daniele Domenicali, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy

Mitigation Parameters of UWB Coexistence With WiMax Client Terminal
Abdur Rahim Biswas, Technical University Dresden, Germany

Session 2c: WiMAX
Chair: Konstantinos Voudouris, Technological Educational Institution (TEI) of Athens, Greece
MIMO Techniques for WiMAX Systems in Challenging Radio Channel Conditions
Ilkka Harjula, VTT, Finland

On the Performance of Algebraic STBCs in WiMax Systems
Georgia BAKIRTZOGLOU, INTRACOM Telecom S.A., Greece

Hardware Link Level Emulator for System Level Simulations of WiMAX-like Systems
Roman Maslennikov, Intel Corp., Russian Federation

Link Performance Model for Multihop WiMax OFDMA Systems
Evangellia DIAMANTAKOU, INTRACOM Telecom S.A., Greece

Session 2d: Beyond IMS - Architectures and Business Models
Chair: Christophe Cordier, France Telecom, France
Service Platform B3G – SPICE
Mathieu BOUSSARD, Alcatel-Lucent, France

WIMS 2.0: Converging IMS and Web 2.0
David Lozano, Telefónica Research and Development, Spain

Ubiquitous Sensor Networks in IMS: an Ambient Intelligence Telco Platform
Jesus Bernat Vercher, Telefonica Investigación y Desarrollo, Spain

Beyond the Connected Car: Using the Portable IMS Gateway as an in-car Interface to Home Services
Martin Gerdes, Ericsson Research, Germany

Techno-Business Assessment of Services and Service Platforms: Quantitative, Scenario-Based Analysis
Josip Zoric, Telenor R&I, Norway

An Analysis of the Performance of an MIH Based Switch Strategy for Heterogeneous Network Mobility
Hamid Nafaa, University College Dublin, Ireland

Poster Session 2e: Wireless and Fixed Broadband
Chair: Bruno Jacobfeuerborn, Polska Telefonia Cyfrowa, Poland
Rate Adaptation for Multi-Rate Wireless Stations: A Cognitive Approach
Hamed Al-Raweshidy, Brunel University, United Kingdom

Location-Based Services and Localization in WiMAX Networks
Mussa Bshara, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Connection Admission Control in WiMAX Networks
Marco Castrucci, University of Rome "Sapienza", Italy

A Generalised Low-complexity SISO Sphere Decoder for Lattice-based Communication Systems
Josep Vidal, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

A BLER Based UL LTE AMC Featuring Fast Upgrade and Emergency Downgrade
Carsten Ball, Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co KG, Germany

A Base Station Assignment Strategy for Radio Access Networks with Backhaul Constraints
Hiram Galeana, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Geo-mobility and Location Service in Spontaneous Wireless Mesh Networks
Andrzej Duda, Grenoble INP, France

A Proposed QoS Reservation Mechanism for Broadband Hybrid Wireless Access
Emanuel Puschita, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

The FIREWORKS Project: FlexIble RElay Wireless OFDM(A)-Based NetwoRKS
Antonis VALKANAS, INTRACOM Telecom S.A., Greece

Capacity of WCDMA System for Aeronautical Communications
Ramón Martínez Rodríguez-Osorio, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Performance Evaluation of a Medium Access Control Protocol for a Distributed ARQ Scheme in Cooperative Wireless Networks
Christos Verikoukis, CTTC, Spain

Gigabit Home Networks, OMEGA ICT project
Jean-Philippe Javaudin, Orange Labs, France Telecom, France

Improvements in Transmission over Optical Backbones of Mobile Networks
Eszter Udvary, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Session 3a: 4G and Beyond: Architectural and QoS Aspects
Chair: Javier R. Fonollosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
The Study on the Enhanced Trunk Reservation Mechanism for S-UMTS CAC
Wei Guo, University of Bradford, United Kingdom

A Real-time Platform for End-to-Edge QoS Evaluation in Heterogeneous Networks
Francisco Bernardo Alvarez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Fast Mobility in Proactive Routing Protocols
Rui Aguiar, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

Support of Interactive Services with QoS in Broadcast Unidirectional Networks
Susana Sargento, Instituto de Telecomunicações - Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal

The Daidalos Interdomain QoS Architecture
Vitor Jesus, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

Session 3b: UWB
Chair: Veselin Brankovic, TES Electronic Solutions GmbH, Germany
UWB in Heterogeneous Access Networks
Ana Sierra, Telefónica I+D, Spain

Radio Channel Issues for DAA Between UWB and WIMAX
Raffaele D'Errico, ENSTA, France

Investigation of the Mutual Coupling Effects on the Performance of UWB Multiple Antennas Systems Using Typical UWB Vivaldi Antennas
Mohamed El-Hadidy, University of Hannover, Germany

Avoiding Method of DAA in WiMedia MB-OFDM UWB
Jeong-Sang Lee, Samsung Electronics Co. LTD., Korea, Republic Of

A Non-Coherent Ultra Wide Band Radio Development and Demonstration Platform
Dusan Radovic, TES Electronic Solutions, Germany

Session 3c: Radio Technology for Sensor Networks
Chair: Carles Anton-Haro, CTTC, Spain
Ultra Low Power Local Positioning Systems for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ralf Eickhoff, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany

Link Adaptation for Autonomous IR-UWB Networks
Maria Dolores Perez Guirao, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany

Time-Variant Ultra-Wideband Radio Channel Measurements in Industrial Environment
Jürgen Kunisch, IMST GmbH, Germany

Body Shadowing in a Multipath Environment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Berend Kuipers, Instituto Superior Tecnico/Instituto de Telecomunicações, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunistic Power Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks with Imperfect Channel State Information
Carles Anton-Haro, CTTC, Spain

System-level Optimisation of an Ultra-Low Power RF IEEE802.15.4 System-on-Chip

Session 3d: Service Creation
Chair: David Kennedy, Eurescom, Germany
Making Services Creation Possible for (Almost) Everyone
Sian Lun Lau, University of Kassel, Germany

Easy Service Creation of Local Mobile Services on an Open SOA Platform
Frank Bormann, Orga Systems GmbH, Germany

Towards the Automation of the Service Composition Process: Case Study and Prototype Implementations
Mazen Shiaa, NTNU, Norway

Extending Reusable Asset Specification to Describe Simple Mobile Services
Dimitrios Kateros, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Structural and Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-Actor Business Models for Mobile Service Platforms
Nils Walravens, IBBT-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Poster Session 3e: Research Strategies
Chair: Nigel Jefferies, Huawei Technologies, United Kingdom
The FP6 STOLPAN Project: Building up an European NFC Ecosystem
Carlo Maria Medaglia, University Of Rome "Sapienza", Italy

Wireless Hybrid Enhanced Mobile Radio Estimators - WHERE
Simon Plass, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

Requirements for Secure Delegation and Ownership Transfer of RFID tags
Tassos Dimitriou, Athens Information Technology, Greece

Switched MEMS Antenna for Handheld Devices
Bilal Khalid, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) Signal Processing, Sweden

Safe Access to Computing Resources in Personal Networking Environments
Charalampos Patrikakis, ICCS, Greece

Coffee Break
Session 4a: 4G and Beyond: Relaying and Coordination Aspects
Chair: Albert Banchs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Cooperative Relaying in an Indoor Environment
Michal Wodczak, Telcordia Technologies, Poland

Enhancing 802.16 Networks through Infrastructure-based Relays
Olga Muñoz, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

On Interference Coordination in Metropolitan Area Relay Networks
Carl Wijting, Nokia Research Center, Finland

The Benefits of Relay Selection in WiMAX Networks
Jose Vicario, UAB, Spain

Performance Study on Cooperative Relaying Topologies in Beyond 3G Systems
Eike Steffen Reetz, University of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck, Germany

Session 4b: UWB Technologies
Chair: Sven Zeisberg, InnoTec21 GmbH, Germany
EUWB - Coexisting Short Range Radio by Advanced Ultra-Wideband RadioTechnology
Sven Zeisberg, InnoTec21 GmbH, Germany

Analyzing Capacity of High Data Rate WPANs Using different Physical Layer Specifications
Hamed Al-Raweshidy, Brunel University, United Kingdom

WiMedia Based UWB System Concept with Fast Frequency Hopping OFDM
Christoph Spiegel, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Development, Implementation and Verification of a UWB Wireless BAN-based Platform with GUI
Stephan ROBERT, HEIG-Vd, Switzerland

Very High Data Rate Ultrawide Band Communication System Concept
Jens Weber, TES Electronic Solutions, Germany

Session 4c: Sensor Network Architectures and Protocols
Chair: Ingrid Moerman, iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium
Integrating Wireless Sensor Networks into IMS
Alexander Gluhak, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Opportunistic Distance-aware Routing in Multi-Sink Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks
Bernd-Ludwig Wenning, University of Bremen, Germany

SENSEI - Integrating the Physical with the Digital World of the Network of the Future
Mirko Presser, The University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Resilient Network Coding for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yee Wei Law, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Evaluation of Wake up Methods in Battery Powered Wireless Sensor Networks
Thomas Wendt, Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany

On Cooperative Protocols with Binary Input
Athanasios Liavas, Technical University of Crete, Greece

Session 4d: Service Enabling Technologies
Chair: Riccardo Pascotto, Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Combining GPS and WLAN Based Position Estimators in Real Scenarios
Krzysztof Kordybach, Technical Research Centre of Finland (VTT), Finland

Multicast Groups based on Transcoding
Nigel Baker, University of The West of England, United Kingdom

GREAT – Galileo Receivers for Mass Market
Stephan Sand, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

A Day in the Wireless World: Hands-on Experiences of the Future Wireless World
Marion Duprez, Orange Labs, France

A Scalable Platform for Context-aware and DRM-enabled Adaptation of Multimedia Content
Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Personal Networks as Distributed Clients for IMS
Ernö Kovacs, NEC Europe Ltd, Germany

Poster Session 4e: Fixed Mobile Convergence
How to Face Convergence to Guarantee End-to-End Quality of Service
Nuria Gómez-Rojo, Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo, Spain

Samba DVB-H: A Pioneering and Innovative Quality of Experience Monitoring and Simulation DVB-H Platform
Elena Gutiérrez García, HyC, Soluciones de Vídeo y Comunicaciones, Spain

Inter-MAC: Convergence at MAC layer in Home Gigabit Network
Francesco Delli Priscoli, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy

Renewal Properties of Rain Fade and Interfade Duration on Radio Links
János Bitó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

An Overview of Market, Institutional, and Social Drivers and Barriers for Content in the Mobile Platform
Claudio Feijoo, IPTS, JRC, EC, Spain

Fibre Optic Networks for Distributed, Extendible Heterogeneous Radio Architectures and Service Provisioning
Paulo Monteiro, IT/ DETI/UA/Coriant, Portugal

End of Conference Day
Conference Dinner
Solliden Restaurant, Skansen Open-Air Museum

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version