ICT-MobileSummit 2008
10 - 12 June 2008, Stockholm, Sweden
Username: Password:
Conference Topics

ICT-MobileSummit 2008 Agenda

Updated: 2008-06-06 08:53:17.17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 11 June 2008

Panel Session 5a: Application Requirements for Mobile Broadband
Chair: Luis M. Correia, IST/INOV-INESC - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal
Mobile Broadband and Future Healthcare Applications: Facts and Challenges
Maria Martini, Kingston University London, United Kingdom

Mobile Video and 3D Video – Challenges for Future Mobile Networks
Aljoscha Smolic, Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Germany

Potential Applications and their Requirements for the WINNER System
Werner Mohr, Nokia Siemens Networks Management International GmbH, Germany

Network & Service Requirements for High Mobility - View of IST project DAIDALOS
Riccardo Pascotto, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

Coffee Break
Session 6a: 4G and Beyond: MAC-Layer Aspects
Chair: Stefan Kaiser, DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany
Dynamic Resource Allocation Architecture for IEEE802.16e: Design and Performance Analysis
Alberto Nascimento, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal

A Multi-Mode MAC Protocol Integrating FDD and TDD for Next Generation Multi-Hop Mobile Radio Networks
Arif Otyakmaz, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

New Frequency Domain Packet Scheduling Schemes for UTRAN LTE Downlink
Stanislav Nonchev, Tampere University of Technology - Finland, Finland

Complexity Performance Trade-off for Proportional Fair Scheduling in a Multiple Antenna OFDMA System
Alfredo Todini, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy

Session 6b: PHY and Coding
Chair: Marco Luise, University of Pisa, Italy
Enhancement of Cooperative Decode and Forward Scheme Based on Relay Data Quality
Reza Hoshyar, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Enhanced Iteration Control for Ultra Low Power LDPC Decoding
Timo Lehnigk-Emden, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

A MAP Decision Approach to Enhance Space-Time MIMO Wireless System Performance
John An, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan, Province Of China

CDMA Based Multiuser Relay System Using Modified Turbo MUD through Conference Cooperation
Reza Hoshyar, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

The DS/CDMA Amplify and Forward Relay Channel: Asymptotic Spectral Efficiency
David Gregoratti, Centre Tecnòlogic de Telecomunicaciones de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain

16-QAM 10 Gb/s mm-wave Wireless Links Employing Photonic Vector Modulation Techniques
Rakesh Sambaraju, Valencia Nanophotonics Technology Center, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Session 6c: Research Strategies - Future Technologies and Tools
Chair: Ralf Eickhoff, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany
Self-Organisation in Future Mobile Communication Networks
Remco Litjens, TNO ICT, Netherlands

Spectrum Usage Estimation Technique using Neural Networking for Opportunistic Radio

Towards Cognitive Use of Radio Resources: Shaping Radio Regulation for the Future

An Event-based Distributed Simulation Platform for Inter-System Optimization Studies in Composite Wireless Networks
George Kormentzas, National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos", Greece

Model Driven Protocol Implementation Tools
Andy Carpenter, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Implementation of a Configurable Protocol Analyser using an MDSD Approach
Andy Carpenter, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Session 6d: Fixed Mobile Convergence: Performance
Chair: Jean-Charles Point, JCP-Consult, France
SCTP for Bandwidth Aggregation and Mobility in a Heterogeneous Environment
Vincent MERAT, MOTOROLA, France

Packet Scheduling for Multicast/Broadcast Services
Robin Chiang, UWE, United Kingdom

HSDPA/WiFi RAT Selection Based on Load Suitability
Fernando J. Velez, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

DVB-H and Wi-Fi Integration and Unification for Extended Mobile Broadcast: Implementation and Results
Adrian Hornsby, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Packet Loss in a DVB-H Network
Christopher Howson, Thomson, France

Signalling for IMS and MBMS Integration
Filipe Cabral Pinto, PTIN, Portugal

Poster Session 6e: Applications
Chair: Claire Fahy, TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Irelandhvtetqwb hvtetqwb, hvtetqwb, Togo
Security-By-Contract (SxC)
Katsiaryna Naliuka, University of Trento, Italy

Geographic Subarea Determination of Mobile Terminals in GSM Networks
Dimitris Nikitopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

User Centric QoS Policy Management for Heterogeneous Internet Environment
David Wagner, University of Stuttgart - IKR, Germany

Federation in Daidalos
Riccardo Pascotto, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

MOBISERVE Project –New Mobile Services at big events using DVB-H broadcast and wireless networks
Marius Spika, TU-Braunschweig, Germany

The SIM card as an Enabler for Security, Privacy, and Trust in Mobile Services
Carsten Rust, Sagem Orga, Germany

P2P Networks in Ubiquitous Computing Environments to Support the Integration of Context Information into Product Lifecycle Management Systems
Henning Müller, BIBA, Germany

Session 7a: 4G and Beyond: PHY-Layer Aspects
Chair: Werner Mohr, Nokia Siemens Networks Management International GmbH, Germany
Cyclic Delay Diversity with Channel Estimation for DVB-SH
Nicolas Cassiau, CEA-Leti/Minatec, France

Fine Tuning of MI-ACM Algorithm in LDPC Coded OFDM Transmission
Adam Piątyszek, Poznań University of Technology, Poland

Feedback Design in Multiuser MIMO Systems Using Quantization Splitting and Hybrid Instantaneous/Statistical Channel Information
Emil Björnson, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

A Reconfigurable Downlink Air Interface: Design, Simulation Methodology, and Performance Evaluation
Javier R. Fonollosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Spatial Interference Suppression for Shared Spectrum
Mats Bengtsson, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

Session 7b: PHY Components
Chair: Mikhail Popov, Acreo AB, Sweden
A Technical View on the URANUS Validation Platform
Alexander Viessmann, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Design Methodology for Base Station Diplexer Design and Tuning
Veselin Brankovic, TES Electronic Solutions GmbH, Germany

Performance Evaluation for Multi-user MIMO Uplink with Linear and Non-linear Processing
Maria Kangas, Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

Laptop Antenna Location Effects on Electromagnetic Human Interaction with E-Shaped Back-to-Back Patch
Custódio Peixeiro, IST, Portugal

Achievable Rate Based Quantization Scheme in Half-Duplex Compress-and-Forward Relay System
Rahim Tafazolli, CCSR, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Session 7c: System & Networking
Chair: Andrzej Duda, Grenoble INP, France
Integration of PLC with Fixed and Mobile Communication Technologies
Ramón Martínez Rodríguez-Osorio, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Mobility Options in the IP-based Aeronautical Telecommunication Network
Serkan Ayaz, German Aerospace Center, Germany

Evaluation of RAN Concepts for Enhancing MBMS in the Framework of C-MOBILE
Ralf Tönjes, Uni. Appl. Sci. Osnabrück, Germany

GENEDYSA: A Genetic Algorithm Based Dynamic Spectrum Allocation for Wireless Radio Networks
Duminda Thilakawardana, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Sensing UMTS Bands Using Cyclostationary Features and Cooperation Between Opportunistic Terminals
Joaquim Bastos, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

Analysis of Variation in IEEE802.11k Channel Load Measurements for Neighbouring WLAN Systems
Christina Thorpe, University College Dublin, Ireland

Session 7d: Fixed Mobile Convergence: Architecture & Service Issues
Chair: goaffoped goaffoped, CDM, Wallis And Futunagoaffoped goaffoped, CDM, Wallis And FutunaGeorge Kormentzas, National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos", Greecegoaffoped goaffoped, CDM, Wallis And Futunagoaffoped goaffoped, CDM, Wallis And Futunagoaffoped goaffoped, CDM, Wallis And Futuna
Nomadism, Session Continuity and Roaming in a Fixed Mobile Convergent Network
Arkadiusz Sitek, Telekomunikacja Polska S.A., Poland

Design of NGN Mobile Multicast Group Service Enablers
Telma Mota, Portugal Telecom Inovação S.A., Portugal

Femtocell Quality of Service over DSL Backhaul
Árpád Drozdy, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Towards a Converged Messaging Service
Igor Radovanovic, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Exploiting History of Context Data for Lightweight Inference of User Status
Miltiades Anagnostou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Network Fault Detection based on Wiener Filter
Mouhammd Al-kasassbeh, University of portsmouth, United Kingdom

Poster Session 7e: Sensors & Components
Chair: Reijo Savola, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Comparative Simulations of WSN
Markus Becker, Universität Bremen, Germany

Efficient Physical Layer Encryption for LDR Sensor Networks
Ahmad Ahmad, Institut National des Télécommunications – INT, France

On the Performance of Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
Xueli An, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Event-Driven Simulation Framework for Large Scale Sensor Networks: Discovery, Relaying, Routing, Localization and Tracking
Giuseppe Abreu, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

Sensor Networks for Cognitive Radio: Theory and System Design
Ragnar Thobaben, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Algorithm-Architecture Co-Design of a Multi-Standard FEC decoder ASIP
Liesbet Van der Perre, IMEC, Belgium

MIMAX – Exploiting the Maximum Performance and Minimum System Costs of Wireless MIMO Systems
Frank Ellinger, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Statistical Analysis of Waveform Distortion Caused by UWB Antennas
Pedro Luis Carro, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Coffee Break
Session 8a: 4G and Beyond: Economical Aspects
Chair: Fiona Williams, Ericsson GmbH, Germany
Cost Assessment of Radio Access Network Deployments with Relay Nodes
Marc Werner, Qualcomm Germany, Germany

Revenue Sharing Models for Dynamic Telecommunications Services Using a Cognitive Pilot Channel
Simon Delaere, IBBT-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

The Daidalos Federation Architecture
Telma Mota, Portugal Telecom Inovação S.A., Portugal

Maximizing Quality of Service for Customers and Revenue for Service Providers through a Noncooperative Admission Control Game
Dimitris Charilas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Fixed Network Operators View on Techno-Economics of Fixed Mobile Convergence
Kåre Gustafsson, Ericsson, Sweden

Session 8b: Admission Control & QoS
Chair: Rui Aguiar, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal
A Reinforcement Learning Admission Control for Wireless Next Generation Networks
Vincenzo Suraci, Università di Roma "Sapienza" - CRAT, Italy

Fair Cooperation Protocol For Wireless Mesh Networks Based On Time-Space Volumes
Christian Ibars, CTTC, Spain

Effective Iub Congestion Control for the HSDPA Performance
Thushara Weerawardane, Communication Networks, University of Bremen, Germany

Adaptive Resource Allocation Scheme to Provide Multimedia Services via Satellite
Gabriele Boccolini, ENSEA - Universite de Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS , France

A Brief Survey of VoIP QoS over a Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Andrea Barbaresi, Telecom Italia, Italy

Spatial Sharing for QoS Guarantees in Cognitive Radio Scenarios
Nizar Zorba, CTTC, Spain

Session 8c: System Design & Optimisation
Chair: Luis M. Correia, IST/INOV-INESC - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal
Guarantying QoS in MANETs using MAC Layer Measurements
Szymon Szott, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Configuration of IEEE 802.11e EDCA for Voice and Data traffic: An Experimental Study
Albert Banchs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Functional Description Language
Craig Dolwin, Toshiba, United Kingdom

A Low-Complexity Transmit Cooperation Scheme based on Layered Higher Order Modulation
Stylianos PERISSAKIS, INTRACOM Telecom S.A., Greece

Positioning Uncertainty When Trilaterating Mobile Targets in 2D Using Two References
Marc Ciurana Adell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Session 8d: Ubiquitous Content
Chair: Djamal Zeghlache, Telecom SudParis of Institut Telecom, France
A Simple Model of Service Dependent Channel Allocation in Mobile Networks
Kolio Ivanov, Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

Advanced Media Delivery in IMS-based Networks
Jordi Jaen Pallares, Fraunhofer Institut FOKUS, Germany

A Semantic Device and Service Description Framework for Ubiquitous Environments
Hamidreza Abangar, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Poster Session 8e: 4G & Beyond
Chair: Werner Mohr, Nokia Siemens Networks Management International GmbH, Germany
Management System for Cognitive Terminals Exploiting Reconfigurable Connectivity
Dionysis Petromanolakis, University of Piraeus, Greece

Analysis and System-Level Performance Evaluation to Multi-user Joint Mapping Scheme
Jiayin Zhang, Huawei , China

Situated Message Delivery for Opportunistic Networks
Juhani Latvakoski, VTT, Finland

Enhanced Wireless Communication Systems Employing Cooperative Diversity
Atílio Gameiro, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

Capacity Comparison between Alamouti and Cooperative VAA with EF and AF Relays
Sara Teodoro, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

Network Topology Assisted Handover Analysis for Modelling Cellular/WLAN Integrated Systems
Guozhi Song, Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom

FP7 E3 Project: Introducing Cognitive Wireless Systems in the B3G World

E3 - WP3: Vision and Technical Approach
Dirk von Hugo, Deutsche Telekom / T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH, Germany

FP7 E3 Wp5 overview
Paolo Goria, Telecom Italia, Italy

A Proof of Concept Architecture for Self-Configuring Autonomic Systems
Nancy Alonistioti, University of Athens, Greece

Dynamic Load-Management of Radio Resources
Paolo Goria, Telecom Italia, Italy

Architecture for End-to-End Efficiency distilled from Reconfigurability Outcomes
Klaus Nolte, Alcatel-Lucent, Germany

Efficient switch between MIMO Single Link / Multi Link communication in the context of VoIP
Vincent MERAT, MOTOROLA, France

Identification of Market Opportunities for Cognitive Systems
Pierre Carbonne, IDATE, France

An Agent-based prototype environment for the efficient QoS management of cognitive heterogeneous wireless networks
Panagiotis Demestichas, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece

Enhanced Context Acquisition Mechanisms for Achieving Self-Managed Cognitive Wireless Network Segments
Aggelos Saatsakis, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece

End-To-End Efficiency Assessment in Autonomic and Cognitive Systems
Jens Tiemann, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

A Functional Architecture for Optimized Radio Resource and Spectrum Usage in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Aristi Galani, Univeristy Of Piraeus Research Center, Greece

Enhancing Multiuser Diversity for OFDMA via Multiple Weighting Vectors in a Reduced Feedback Opportunistic Beamforming Scheme
Marios Nicolaou, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

Assessing Personal Networks on a pan-European Testbed
Ingrid Moerman, iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium

WINNER II System Concept: Advanced Radio Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Kari Kalliojärvi, Nokia Corporation, Finland

Management of mobile terminals in multi-homed B3G network environments
Nikolaos Koutsouris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Direct communication between terminals in infrastructure based networks
Isameldin Suliman, University of Oulu, Finland

The FP7 ROCKET Project: Wireless Access Technology for Homogeneous High Rate Coverage
Sebastien Simoens, Motorola Labs, France

Panel Session 9a: Energy-Efficient Communication
Chair: Piet Demeester, Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium
ICT: A Big Energy Consumer
Piet Demeester, Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium

The Challenge: Energy Efficient Cellular Networks
Gerhard Fettweis, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

Energy Saving in Mobile Devices
Mitti Storckovius, Nokia, Finland

Saving the Climate @ the Speed of Light. Do We Need More emissions from ICT to Save the Planet?
Dennis Pamlin, Joint WWF-ETNO project, Sweden

Energy Consumption of Operator Networks
Andreas Gladisch, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

End of Conference Day
Free Evening for Delegates

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version